Dumbarton Curling Club

Full Shedule


The rules of the Denis Kyd Quaich is as follows:

  1. The competition will be played over four games of four ends on the basis of one rink per club.
  1. The participating clubs may use the same four players for all games or up to eight players.
  1. Subject to Rule 4 the winners will be the club with the greatest aggregate number of shots up on their opponent.
  2. The winning club will be decided on
    (a) shots up
    (b) ends won
    (c) total shots scored
    (d) If this is still tied, one stone shall be thrown by a nominated player from each rink, the first players’ stone being removed from the rink after measurements have been taken, before the second player shall play.  The Stone closest to the Tee shall be declared the winner.  Only stones which reach the House shall count.  Normal sweeping rules to apply except that there shall be no sweeping behind the Tee.

 

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Wed 27 Sep 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 27 Sep 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 6 V 8 Cadder Greenacres
Wed 27 Sep 2023 20:30 Cawder House 7 V 7 Bearsden Greenacres

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Wed 04 Oct 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Mon 09 Oct 2023 20:30 Partick 5 V 6 Cardross Greenacres
Mon 09 Oct 2023 20:30 Alma 4 V 8 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Wed 11 Oct 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Sat 14 Oct 2023 12:30 Cuthbert Cup Cadder 4 V 8 Cawder House Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 12:30 Cuthbert Cup Bearsden 8 V 9 Alma Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 12:30 Cuthbert Cup Nondescripts 5 V 10 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 12:30 Cuthbert Cup Dumbarton 3 V 13 Helensburgh Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 16:00 Cuthbert Cup Dumbarton 4 V 7 Bearsden Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 16:00 Cuthbert Cup Cadder 7 V 8 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 16:00 Cuthbert Cup Helensburgh 7 V 6 Alma Greenacres
Sat 14 Oct 2023 16:00 Cuthbert Cup Cawder House 5 V 8 Nondescripts Greenacres
Mon 16 Oct 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 13 V 0 Glasgow Academicals Greenacres
Mon 16 Oct 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 13 V 3 Cawder House Greenacres
Wed 25 Oct 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 26 Oct 2023 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 5 V 6 Gourock Ladies Waterfront
Thu 26 Oct 2023 20:00 Super-League Gourock '2' 12 V 4 Port Glasgow Waterfront
Thu 26 Oct 2023 20:00 Super-League Gourock 6 V 6 Gourock Ladies '2' Waterfront
Thu 26 Oct 2023 20:00 Super-League Ardgowan 3 V 7 Dumbarton Waterfront
Mon 30 Oct 2023 20:30 Cadder 12 V 9 Partick Greenacres
Mon 30 Oct 2023 20:30 Bearsden 2 V 7 Alma Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 2 V 9 Partick Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Cardross 2 V 17 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Cawder House 2 V 9 Alma Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 5 V 4 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Wed 01 Nov 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 08 Nov 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 09 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Gourock Ladies '2' 3 V 14 Ardgowan Waterfront
Thu 09 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 9 V 3 Dumbarton Waterfront
Thu 09 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Port Glasgow 6 V 7 Gourock Waterfront
Thu 09 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Gourock '2' 12 V 2 Gourock Ladies Waterfront
Mon 13 Nov 2023 20:30 Cadder 7 V 7 Cardross Greenacres
Mon 13 Nov 2023 20:30 Bearsden 10 V 5 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Wed 15 Nov 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 22 Nov 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 22 Nov 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 9 V 6 Partick Greenacres
Wed 22 Nov 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 4 V 13 Alma Greenacres
Thu 23 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Dumbarton 11 V 1 Gourock Ladies '2' Waterfront
Thu 23 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Gourock 10 V 2 Gourock Ladies Waterfront
Thu 23 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 5 V 8 Gourock '2' Waterfront
Thu 23 Nov 2023 20:00 Super-League Ardgowan 4 V 4 Port Glasgow Waterfront
Sat 25 Nov 2023 12:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Kelvinside Academicals 5 V 5 Cadder Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 12:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Helensburgh 3 V 3 Cawder House Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 12:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Dumbarton 10 V 0 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 13:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Helensburgh 4 V 1 Dumbarton Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 13:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Bearsden Ski Club 4 V 4 Cadder Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 13:30 Denis Kyd Quaich Cawder House 4 V 9 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 16:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Kelvinside Academicals 4 V 0 Helensburgh Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 16:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Dumbarton 0 V 5 Cadder Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 16:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Cawder House 4 V 2 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 17:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Dumbarton 4 V 1 Cawder House Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 17:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Bearsden Ski Club 0 V 9 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Sat 25 Nov 2023 17:00 Denis Kyd Quaich Cadder 6 V 2 Helensburgh Greenacres
Mon 27 Nov 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 8 V 4 Cardross Greenacres
Mon 27 Nov 2023 20:30 Cawder House 10 V 1 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Wed 29 Nov 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 29 Nov 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 16 V 3 Cadder Greenacres
Wed 29 Nov 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 6 V 7 Bearsden Greenacres

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Wed 06 Dec 2023 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 13 Dec 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 11 V 2 Bearsden Greenacres
Wed 13 Dec 2023 20:30 Alma 9 V 12 Cadder Greenacres
Tue 19 Dec 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 0 V 0 Cadder Greenacres

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Tue 09 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Nondescripts 0 V 0 Alma Greenacres
Tue 09 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Cawder House 0 V 0 Helensburgh Greenacres
Tue 09 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Cadder 0 V 0 Bearsden Greenacres
Wed 10 Jan 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 11 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 11 V 6 Gourock Waterfront
Thu 11 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Ardgowan 6 V 10 Gourock '2' Waterfront
Thu 11 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Dumbarton 8 V 2 Gourock Ladies Waterfront
Thu 11 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock Ladies '2' 3 V 8 Port Glasgow Waterfront
Sat 13 Jan 2024 12:30 Clive Thomson Quaich Dumbarton 5 V 7 Drystanes / Giffnock Greenacres
Mon 15 Jan 2024 20:00 Lennox Cup Dumbarton 6 V 4 Helensburgh Waterfront
Wed 17 Jan 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 24 Jan 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 25 Jan 2024 18:00 Lennox Cup Helensburgh 1 V 10 Cardross Greenacres
Thu 25 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock Ladies 11 V 6 Ardgowan Waterfront
Thu 25 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Port Glasgow 4 V 11 Dumbarton Waterfront
Thu 25 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 4 V 8 Gourock Ladies '2' Waterfront
Thu 25 Jan 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock '2' 12 V 8 Gourock Waterfront
Mon 29 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Bearsden Ski Club 0 V 0 Alma Greenacres
Mon 29 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Cawder House 0 V 0 Cardross Greenacres
Mon 29 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Kelvinside Academicals 0 V 0 Partick Greenacres
Mon 29 Jan 2024 20:30 Allan Medal Cadder 0 V 0 Dumbarton Greenacres
Wed 31 Jan 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Mon 05 Feb 2024 20:00 Lennox Cup Cardross 5 V 4 Dumbarton Waterfront
Wed 07 Feb 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 08 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock 12 V 2 Ardgowan Waterfront
Thu 08 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 2 V 16 Port Glasgow Waterfront
Thu 08 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock Ladies 8 V 2 Gourock Ladies '2' Waterfront
Thu 08 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock '2' 6 V 4 Dumbarton Waterfront
Sat 10 Feb 2024 12:30 Kirkwood Cup Alma 7 V 3 Cadder Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 12:30 Kirkwood Cup Bearsden 8 V 3 Cawder House Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 12:30 Kirkwood Cup Alma 5 V 7 Cardross Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 12:30 Kirkwood Cup Helensburgh 7 V 3 Dumbarton Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 16:00 Kirkwood Cup Cawder House 4 V 6 Helensburgh Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 16:00 Kirkwood Cup Dumbarton 10 V 3 Bearsden Greenacres
Sat 10 Feb 2024 16:00 Kirkwood Cup Cardross 3 V 7 Cadder Greenacres
Mon 12 Feb 2024 18:00 District Medal Brookfield 3 V 10 Dumbarton Greenacres
Tue 13 Feb 2024 20:30 Friendly Dumbarton 3 V 9 Glasgow Gateway Greenacres
Tue 20 Feb 2024 18:00 Allan Medal 0 V 0 Greenacres
Tue 20 Feb 2024 18:00 Allan Medal 0 V 0 Greenacres
Wed 21 Feb 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 28 Feb 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 29 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Dunoon Argyll 0 V 0 Ardgowan Waterfront
Thu 29 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Dumbarton 0 V 0 Gourock Waterfront
Thu 29 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Gourock Ladies '2' 0 V 0 Gourock '2' Waterfront
Thu 29 Feb 2024 20:00 Super-League Port Glasgow 0 V 0 Gourock Ladies Waterfront

Date Time Competition Home Result Away Venue
Wed 06 Mar 2024 18:00 Allan Medal 0 V 0 Greenacres
Wed 06 Mar 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 13 Mar 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Thu 14 Mar 2024 20:00 WSL Bonspiel Dumbarton 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Fri 15 Mar 2024 20:30 Brownlie Shield Dumbarton 0 V 0 Cardross Greenacres
Fri 15 Mar 2024 20:30 Brownlie Shield Dumbarton 0 V 0 Cardross Greenacres
Wed 20 Mar 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront
Wed 27 Mar 2024 20:00 Club Night T.B.C. 0 V 0 T.B.C. Waterfront