Dumbarton Curling Club


Allan Cup

The rules of the Allan Cup are as follows:

  1. This competition shall be played by one rink per club on a league basis. The composition of a rink would be from a pool of eight players.
  2. The clubs shall be divided into two groups and each club shall play one match against the other clubs in its group.
  3. Scoring will be two points for a win and one for peels.
  4. The top two clubs in each group scoring the greatest number of points shall contest the semi-final games.  The top club in Section 1 will play the runner up in Section 2.  The other semi-final will be played between the top club in Section 2 and the runner up in Section 1.
  5. The winning clubs in the semi -final ties shall contest the final to decide the winner of the Allan Cup.
  6. In the event of a tie, on points, the club with the greatest aggregate number of shots up on its opponents throughout the competition shall proceed to the semi -final stages.  If a tie still exists, the clubs who have the greatest number of shots scored shall proceed to the semi -finals.   If these are still equal the winners shall be decided on the basis of the greater number of ends won.
  7. If the semi-final or final play down match results in peels, ends shall count.  If these are also equal, one stone shall be thrown by a nominated player from each rink, the first players’ stone being removed from the rink, after measurements have been taken, before the second player shall play.  The Stone closest to the Tee shall be declared the winner.  Only stones which reach the House shall count.  Normal sweeping rules to apply except that there shall be no sweeping behind the Tee.

The winners will contest the Marshall Challenge against the winners of the Claud Allan Medal.

The winners will also represent the Tenth Province in the Scottish Province Championships.

 



Date Time Home Result Away Venue
Wed 27 Sep 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 6 V 8 Cadder Greenacres
Mon 09 Oct 2023 20:30 Partick 5 V 6 Cardross Greenacres
Mon 16 Oct 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 13 V 0 Glasgow Academicals Greenacres
Mon 30 Oct 2023 20:30 Cadder 12 V 9 Partick Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 2 V 9 Partick Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Cardross 2 V 17 Kelvinside Academicals Greenacres
Mon 13 Nov 2023 20:30 Cadder 7 V 7 Cardross Greenacres
Wed 22 Nov 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 9 V 6 Partick Greenacres
Mon 27 Nov 2023 20:30 Glasgow Academicals 8 V 4 Cardross Greenacres
Wed 29 Nov 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 16 V 3 Cadder Greenacres

Pos Club P W L D SF. SA. SUp Ends Pts
1 Kelvinside Academicals 4 4 0 0 55 11 44 16 8
2 Cadder 4 2 1 1 30 38 -8 4 5
3 Cardross 4 1 2 1 19 37 -18 6 3
4 Partick 4 1 3 0 29 29 0 8 2
5 Glasgow Academicals 4 1 3 0 16 34 -18 2 2

Date Time Home Result Away Venue
Wed 27 Sep 2023 20:30 Cawder House 7 V 7 Bearsden Greenacres
Mon 09 Oct 2023 20:30 Alma 4 V 8 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Mon 16 Oct 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 13 V 3 Cawder House Greenacres
Mon 30 Oct 2023 20:30 Bearsden 2 V 7 Alma Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Cawder House 2 V 9 Alma Greenacres
Tue 31 Oct 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 5 V 4 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Mon 13 Nov 2023 20:30 Bearsden 10 V 5 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Wed 22 Nov 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 4 V 13 Alma Greenacres
Mon 27 Nov 2023 20:30 Cawder House 10 V 1 Bearsden Ski Club Greenacres
Wed 29 Nov 2023 20:30 Dumbarton 6 V 7 Bearsden Greenacres

Pos Club P W L D SF. SA. SUp Ends Pts
1 Alma 4 3 1 0 33 16 17 15 6
2 Bearsden 4 2 1 1 26 25 1 10 5
3 Dumbarton 4 2 2 0 28 27 1 14 4
4 Cawder House 4 1 2 1 22 30 -8 10 3
5 Bearsden Ski Club 4 1 3 0 18 29 -11 7 2

Date Time Home Result Away Venue
Wed 13 Dec 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 11 V 2 Bearsden Greenacres
Wed 13 Dec 2023 20:30 Alma 9 V 12 Cadder Greenacres

Date Time Home Result Away Venue
Tue 19 Dec 2023 20:30 Kelvinside Academicals 0 V 0 Cadder Greenacres